1-800-472-4448

Visa Information

Do I need a visa to go to India?
All foreigners except for nationals of Nepal, Bhutan and Maldives, need a visa to enter India. With regard to Maldives' nationals, a visa is required if intended stay in India would be longer than 90 days. Nationals of Nepal would need a visa should they enter India via China.

What is the difference between India ETA, Visa on Arrival, and a traditional India Visa?
All visitors to India are legally required to hold a valid visa to travel to India. There are two types of tourist visa’s. 
1. Regular Tourist Visa 
This is 5 -10 years multiple entry visa. If you would like to spend more then 30 days in India and multiple entries within one year requires this visa. 

2. E- Tourist Visa 
Eligible citizens traveling for leisure/tourism purposes have the option to apply for an Indian ETA visa online (Electronic Tourist Visa). On the India application form this is referred to as 'Visa on Arrival' because the traveler's biometric information will be taken at the airport and the visa stamped inside the passport upon arrival in India. However, it is very important to know that the ETA must still be issued in advance of departure, the process cannot be done on arrival in India.

The e-Tourist Visa (eTV) will be valid for 30 days.
Those travelling on leisure, short duration medical treatment, and casual business visit or to meet friends and relatives will be eligible to apply.
The facility is available at nine airports including Delhi, Mumbai, Bangalore, Chennai, Kochi, Goa, Hyderabad, Kolkata and Thiruvanathapuram.
Once application approved, applicant will receive the India E-Tourist Visa (eTV) via email to travel to India.
A print out the India E-Tourist Visa is all visitor needs to show to the immigration authorities in India, who will then stamp the entry into the country.

What is the Indian e-Tourist Visa (eTV)?
India has recently decided to allow citizens of more than 136 countries to apply for a visa to visit India from the comfort of their own homes, using their new  e-Tourist Visa. All visitors to India are legally required to hold a valid visa to travel to India, and this new system will allow that visa to be obtained much more easily. Eligible travelers may travel to India with an  e-Tourist Visa. The  e-Tourist Visa is an electronically-stored authority for travel to India for a short-term tourist visit. It replaces the visa label or stamp in a passport and removes the need for application forms and in person visits to the Indian Consulate.

Who can apply for an India ETA?
Citizens of 136 countries, including the United States, are eligible to apply for the India ETA (Electronic Travel Authority) visa for India. The Indian ETA is for international travelers whose purpose of visiting India is tourism, recreation, sight-seeing, a casual visit to meet friends or relatives, etc. Applicants of Pakistani origin should apply for a traditional visa, not the online visa.

Can I apply for an India visa on arrival, at the airport?
No, it is not possible to apply for an India visa at the airport. Eligible citizens traveling for leisure/tourism purposes have the option to apply for an India ETA visa online, before they depart for India, which will allow them to get biometric information taken at the airport and the visa stamped inside the passport on arrival in India. However, it is very important to know that the India ETA must still be issued in advance of departure; the process takes several days and cannot be done on arrival in India.

When to Apply for India Visas?
It is recommended that you apply for your India visa 3 to 4 weeks before your travel date. Although the visa itself may only take a few days to process it is always best to add as much of a buffer as possible in case any issues arise during the process.

What activities are permissible on ‘Tourist’ visa?
Tourist Visa is granted for visiting India for recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends and relatives etc. No other activity is permissible on a Tourist Visa.

Do children require a visa to visit India?
All travelers including children must have a valid visa to travel to India. Please complete a separate application for each child. For minors, the parents should sign the application.

How will the India Tourist Visa on Arrival ETA work?
An ETA is a visa for travel to India that is issued electronically. Since the India ETA is issued on-line; it is not necessary to submit an original passport or other documents for processing. The application form, photo, and scanned copy of the traveler's passport can all be submitted online to https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/tvoa.html. The approved India ETA will be returned to the traveler within a few days by email. When a traveler with a valid ETA arrives in India, they may have biometric information taken at the airport, and a stamp placed inside their passport.

IMPORTANT MASSAGE